fbpx
Skip links

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy describes when, how and why we collect personal data, how we share it and how we protect it.

Minnity is committed to protecting your privacy and constantly strives to protect your personal data in the most effective manner, in accordance with applicable data protection regulations. All data processing carried out by Minnity complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (“GDPR” ) and to Law n° 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to computers, files and freedoms as amended by law n° 2018-493 of June 20, 2018 relating to the protection of personal data (“ Data Protection Act ”). Entered into force on May 25, 2018, the GDPR is a new EU law that aims to strengthen the rights of individuals in relation to their personal data.

If you have any questions about this information or wish to exercise your rights in accordance with the terms described below, please contact us using the contact details below (see “How to Contact Us” below).

The Minnity Platform (as described below) is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Who are we?

This website (https://www.minnity.com) and all of its pages (the “Minnity Site”) and our Minnity application (the “Minnity App”) are operated by Minnity AB.

We are a Swedish company providing a digital work tool for caregivers. This optimizes elderly care service provision thanks to a person-centered approach, and for more information, please consult our Site: https://www.minnity.com.

When we refer to “we”, “our”, or “Minnity” in this privacy policy, we are referring to Minnity AB.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. In doing so, we act both as a controller and as a processor.

This policy only applies when we are acting as a data controller of your personal data.

When we act as a processor of your personal data, it is because we are providing our services to our customers, such as home care providers. In this case, your care provider will be the controller of your personal data for the purposes of the GDPR. Therefore, in this case, this privacy policy will not apply to you. If you have any questions about the way your personal data is handled by your care provider, we advise you to contact them and read their privacy policy.

This privacy policy then relates to your use of the Minnity Site and the Minnity App, when you are a Minnity customer (hereinafter, the “Minnity Platform”). This policy also refers to your use of our products and services as well as activities related to sales, marketing, support/service and recruitment of Minnity.

What is personal data?

Personal data can refer to all types of information which, directly or indirectly, can be used to identify a particular person. Examples of personal data include name, postal address, telephone number, email address, and IP address. Personal data does not include information that has been anonymized or that is aggregated in such a way that you are no longer personally identifiable – for example, where Minnity retains such anonymous and aggregated data for the improvement of its products and services or for “machine learning” purposes.

When and how are personal data collected and processed?

The processing of personal data refers to the collection, recording, management or storage of your data.

We process the personal data that you have provided to us yourself for the purpose of processing and administering the requests you make and our agreements where applicable, and in order to provide information and services. This data may be obtained, for example, by email, social media, phone calls, meetings or our website: minnity.com and app.minnity.com. More information is available under “Personal data from contact forms” which appears below. We may also collect this personal data indirectly, for example from your browsing activity or use of the Minnity Platform (see “Cookies” below).

If you are a user or beneficiary of the Minnity Platform, we may also obtain your information from your employer or your care provider. Also in this case, we are only a processor of your data and you should contact your employer or healthcare provider for more information.

If you are an employee or service provider of one of our clients, we will obtain your personal data through our client – for example, to enter into a contract with you or to organize the management of your account and our business relationship.

Marketing and contact forms

Using the form on our website allows to contact us and/or subscribe to the newsletter. The information collected includes contact details such as name, email address, company name and area of ​​interest.

By completing one or more of these forms and giving your consent by checking the box “I have read and understood Minnity’s privacy policy”, you can also check a box to confirm your subscription. Your personal data will be stored in our systems for the purposes specified above. Please note that you will always have the option to unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time. You can request to unsubscribe by contacting us (via the contact details below) or by clicking on the “unsubscribe” button in the email you will receive. It may take up to 30 days for your request to be considered. For more information on your marketing rights, see “Your rights” below.

Why do we collect personal data?

Minnity stores the personal data provided to us in order to process and administer requests, manage agreements, if any, and provide information and services.

We may use your personal data in order to:

  • Send information about the project or service you purchased from us.
  • Create and manage your account.
  • Check your identity and your authorizations.
  • Track incoming requests by email, phone and meetings, etc.
  • Send system information.
  • Monitoring of job applications.
  • Activate access to the solution you purchased.
  • Provide you with the Minnity products and services that you have purchased.
  • Activate access to our support.
  • Personalize the Minnity Platform and its content according to your preferences.
  • Inform you of any changes made to the Minnity Platform or to our services that may concern you.
  • Improve our services and the Minnity Platform.

Statistical purposes

We also process your personal data for statistical purposes in order to obtain information on how visitors use our website, as well as to measure reactions/behaviors related to our email campaigns, in order to develop and improve customer content and statistics in the form of sales and marketing statistics and customer database statistics.

Statistical tools used by Minnity for this purpose include HubSpot, for sales and marketing statistics, Google Analytics, for tracking website visitor behavior, and MailChimp for email campaigns.

The personal data you provide to us through the form on our website, by e-mail or by telephone may be used for marketing, monitoring and the development and improvement of our products and services on the basis of a balance of interest. This takes into account that you signed up voluntarily and expressed an interest in our services.

If you do not wish to receive marketing content or other information from us, please contact us under the “Contact” tab.

What personal data do we collect?

We collect the following personal data, depending on the objective pursued:

  • Last name.
  • Contact details such as email and phone number.
  • Title/role.
  • Date of birth.
  • Payment information and history.
  • Purchase information (for example, what product or service was ordered).
  • Information about the services we provide to you.
  • Your account details, such as username, login details.
  • Interest in the product or type of business information that the person specified.
  • Responding to marketing (e.g. downloading material, responding to an email or phone call).
  • Communication via email / phone / during meetings (e.g. comments or questions in the form of emails, phone calls, documents and meetings).
  • Details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or social media.
  • IP addresses, including website activity.
  • Information contained in CVs.

Our legal basis for processing your personal data

When we use your personal data, we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are different legal bases that we can rely on, depending on the personal data we process and the reasons for which we do it. Here are the legal bases on which we can rely:

Consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal data for a specific purpose, for example, to send you newsletters or marketing content or to manage and provide you with the content you have requested, such as white papers that are available for download and purchase, to better understand the value of the Minnity Platform, and to use the data collected by cookies to improve the Minnity Platform.

Contract: when the use of your personal data is necessary for a contract that we have concluded with you, or because you have asked us to take specific measures before entering into a contract, for example, in order to register you as a new customer or to provide our services to you and to manage our relationship with you.

Legal obligation: when the use of your personal data is necessary to enable us to comply with the law (excluding contractual obligations), for example, in order to secure our business activities and to secure and provide the Minnity Platform.

Legitimate interests: when the use of your personal data is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests) , for example, for debt collection and to keep our records up to date or to provide you with our services and improve the Minnity Platform and our offers. We also rely on the basis of “legitimate interests” to provide troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and data hosting of our Minnity Platform and our services, or to manage your candidacy – it is in our legitimate interest to manage our firm, to develop it, to meet the needs of clients, and in your legitimate interest as a candidate, to apply to work with Minnity. Finally, we use the “legitimate interests” argument to improve the Minnity Platform, our services, our relationships with customers and their experiences using data analytics.

Who can we share your personal data with?

We check all parties who process personal data on our behalf to ensure that they can provide sufficient guarantees regarding the confidentiality and security of your personal data. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only allow them to process your personal data for specific purposes and in accordance with our instructions. In order to carry out certain activities, external service providers may be called upon and, as a consequence, the disclosure of your data. These include the following:

  1. Marketing

We may share your data for marketing purposes with companies that provide services for email campaigns and press releases, in addition to digital statistics and social media services, solely on the basis of your consent that you can withdraw at any time, or on the basis of anonymized or aggregated data.

  1. Logistics

When we deliver products or send letters, we disclose your personal data to logistics / freight forwarders.

  1. Computer science

We use certain sub-contractors to maintain essential operations, technical support and maintenance of our IT solutions.

  1. Human resources

For certain recruiting activities, we engage recruiting firms such as external law or accounting firms that can access your personal data.

Some of these third party recipients may be based outside the European Economic Area – for more information, including how we protect your personal data when this happens, see “Transferring your information outside the EEA “.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities as required by applicable law.

Finally, we may also share your personal data with third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. We may also seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. In the event of a change in our business, the new owners may use your personal data in the same manner as described in this privacy policy.

Transfer of your information outside the EEA

We generally only process your personal data within the European Economic Area (EEA). Sometimes countries outside of the EEA do not have the same data protection laws as within the EEA. Any transfer of your personal data outside of the EEA will be subject to appropriate or adequate protection, as in accordance with a contract approved by the European Commission.

If you would like more information on transfers outside the EEA, please contact us (see “How to contact us” below). Please note that we will not transfer your personal data outside of the EEA or to any organization (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or established by agreement between two or more countries.

How long will we keep your personal data?

We will never keep your personal data longer than necessary for the relevant purposes and applicable legal requirements. When personal data is no longer needed, it will be deleted from our systems.

You have the right to update, delete or transfer your personal data.

Your personal data is continuously kept by Minnity. If any data is found to be inaccurate, it will be corrected without delay. Of course, you have the right to access the data we have stored about you.

You also have the right, free of charge, to access your data, find out why we store it, and obtain information about the source from which it was obtained. These requests should be made in writing and sent to Minnity at the following address: Minnity AB, Hälsingegatan 45, 113 31 Stockholm, Sweden. If you repeatedly request access to the data, Minnity is entitled to charge reasonable costs to cover the administration concerned.

In the case of personal data based on a contractual relationship between us, you have the right to request the transfer of your data to another processor (data portability). The portability of data depends on the technical feasibility and the automation of the transfer process.

You are always welcome to contact us for assistance or information on your rights. Our contact details can be found under the “Contact” tab. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you have the right to lodge a GDPR complaint with the Information Commission (ICO).

How is your personal data protected?

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to guarantee a level of security adapted to the risks to protect your personal data against accidental loss or unauthorized access. We limit access to your personal data to only employees, staff, interns, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a real need to process it. In any case, these people will only process your personal data on the basis of our instructions and will always be subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have internal procedures in place to deal with any breach of your personal data. Where required by law, we will notify you, and any relevant supervisory authority, without delay within 72 hours of the breach of your personal data.

You also have an important role in the security of your data, and we recommend that you do not share personal information in general on the internet. If you have reason to believe that your data has been shared and is no longer secure, please contact us as indicated above.

Your rights

The GDPR grants you certain rights as a “data subject”. Here is an overview of these rights:

  • The right to request access to your personal data, subject to certain conditions. We may, at our discretion, require you to prove your identity before providing this information and if you require more than one copy, we may charge you a reasonable administrative fee.
  • The right to request the rectification of your personal data.
  • The right to request the erasure of your personal data (the right to be forgotten), unless the retention of your personal data is necessary for the purposes of establishing, exercising or defending a legal right (eg in the context of legal proceedings) or compliance with a legal obligation.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data when the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is in our legitimate interests. We will comply with your request unless: (i) such legitimate interests outweigh your interests or rights; or (ii) if this is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims (eg in the context of legal proceedings).
  • The right to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data (subject to certain conditions), if you believe that the data is incorrect, or; if our processing is unfounded, or; if we no longer need to process your data for a particular purpose but cannot delete it due to a legal obligation or because you do not want us to delete it.
  • The right to request the transfer of your personal data (portability) (subject to certain conditions), if you have provided us with personal information and we are processing the data on the basis of your consent or in order to perform our obligations in under a contract with you.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data, where we rely on the consent to process your personal data.
  • The right to withdraw your consent at any time and free of charge for the processing of your personal data for prospecting purposes (eg direct marketing).

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

What if you have a complaint?

We hope that we can answer any questions or concerns you may have regarding the use of your personal data.

Nevertheless, if you are not satisfied, the GDPR also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in a state of the European Economic Area if you work, live normally or have an infringement alleged data protection legislation has occurred in the relevant state.

  • The French supervisory authority for data protection issues is the CNIL – www.cnil.fr.
  • The Swedish supervisory authority for data protection matters is Datainspekionen – https://www.datainspektionen.se.

If you are concerned by another territory, you can consult a list of local data protection authorities here.

Updating the privacy policy

Minnity may update this privacy policy if we change the way we handle personal data, or as a result of new legal requirements or guidelines. We recommend that you read the terms in order to stay up to date on how Minnity protects and manages your personal data.

How to Contact Us

Minnity AB

Hälsingegatan 45

SE-113 31 Stockholm, Sweden

VAT number: SE559146101601

Phone: +46 (0) 73 890 71 72

E-mail: team@minnity.se

If you have any questions about this information or wish to exercise your rights under the terms described below, please contact Minnity. Our contact details can be found under the “Contact” tab.

Cookie policy

Our website

This cookie policy relates to your use of our website and our mobile application.

Throughout our website we may link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties for marketing purposes with companies that provide services for e-mail campaigns and press releases, in addition to digital statistics services and social media, to maintain essential operations, technical support and maintenance of our IT solutions and for certain recruitment activities.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (e.g. your computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website and/or our mobile application. We use cookies on our website and in our mobile application. These help us to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time (depending on the lifetime of the cookie in question), so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or our mobile application or browse from one page to another.

For example, we process your personal data for statistical purposes in order to obtain information about how visitors use our website, in order to develop and improve content and customer statistics. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually.

For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies, please see the table below.

For further information on cookies generally, including how to control and manage them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Consent to use cookies and changing settings

We will ask for your permission (Consent) to place cookies or other similar technologies on your device, except where they are essential for us to provide you with a service that you have requested (e.g., to enable us to identify your user account, the language associated with it and all necessary settings in connection with the care services).

You can withdraw any Consent to the use of cookies or manage any other cookie preferences by using the cookies consent manager which appears on our website. Through this tool, you can then turn off any cookies as you see fit. It may be necessary to refresh the page for the updated settings to take effect.

Our use of cookies

The table below provides more information about the cookies we use and why:

Cookies on our Website:

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. 

The cookies we use on our website NamePurpose and DurationWhether cookie is essential and whether we will seek your consent before we place the cookie

https://www.minnity.com
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgressWordPress functional cookie,

The cookie remains active for 1 second.
This cookie is essential to enable our website to function, and we will therefore not request your consent before placing this cookie.
https://www.minnity.compll_languageWordPress functional cookie for your language preference setting.
The cookie will expire after 1 year.
This cookie is essential to enable your language choice of the website to function, and we will therefore not request your consent before placing this cookie.
minnity.com_hjFirstSeen_ga_gat_hjid_gid_fbp_hjTLDTest_hjFirstSeenThis cookie is used to track your activity as you navigate around our webpages. This helps us to track use and ensure that the website functions correctly.

The cookies remain active from between 1 day and 13 months, when consent will be refreshed.
These cookies are not essential, and we will therefore request your consent before placing these cookies.
Google Analytics

Google Analytics. 
For more information, please visit Google’s policies: Cookies; Usage Data.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.
This cookie is used to track how users interact and utilise our website, giving us details on where the website is accessed from, how long each session lasts for, for example.
The cookies are placed for a duration of from one month up to one year. 
These cookies are not essential, and we will therefore request your consent before placing these cookies.
Google Ads conversion trackingGoogle Ads.
For more information, please visit Google’s policies: Cookies; Usage Data.Place of processing: United States – Privacy Policy; Ireland – Privacy Policy.
This is an analytics service provided by Google LLC or by Google Ireland Limited, depending on the location, that connects data from the Google Ads advertising network with actions performed on www.minnity.com.These cookies are not essential, and we will therefore request your consent before placing these cookies.
Alternatively, your consent to these cookies will be provided to Google when you log-on to use their services, such as your Google Account. Please check your privacy policy of your account with Google.
Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) (Facebook, Inc.)Fr Facebook Ads conversion tracking (Facebook pixel) is an analytics service provided by Facebook, Inc. that connects data from the Facebook advertising network with actions performed on www.minnity.com. The Facebook pixel tracks conversions that can be attributed to ads on Facebook, Instagram. These cookies are not essential, and we will therefore request your consent before placing these cookies. Alternatively, your consent to these cookies will be provided to Facebook when you use their services, such as Facebook or Instagram. Please check your privacy policy of your account with these services.

Cookies on web-based application:

We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience when accessing the Minnity application via our website.

minnity.com– minnity-session-ember_simple_auth-sessionWe use these cookies to ensure that you can log-on to our web-based application and to ensure your session remains secure. 
This cookie is present only during your user authenticated session.
This cookie is essential for the use of the application to fully function, and we will therefore not request your consent before placing this cookie.

Cookies on our mobile application:

No cookie is stored on the server / database side of our mobile application but we do collate the following information about you or your user-session to ensure that the mobile application functions correctly.

minnity.comData collected: IP addressWe keep this data for up to 90 days.
Your IP address is used only for user security reasons, preventing account take over and malicious or unauthorized usage of the app. 
N/A
minnity.comHeader data   We keep this data for up to 90 days.
This data is used for potential  troubleshooting and application functional improvements.

The application collects information about users’ device, model, brand, os, model version. 
N/A

How to turn off all cookies and consequences of doing so

If you do not want to accept any cookies, you may be able to change your browser settings so that cookies (including those which are essential to the services requested) are not accepted. If you do this, please be aware that you may lose some of the functionality of our website or web-based application.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this cookie policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to team@minnity.se, write to Minnity AB, Att. Privacy Team, Hälsingegatan 45, 113 31 Stockholm, Sweden or call +46 (0) 73 890 71 72.

Changes to this policy

This policy was published on 2021-05-01 and last updated on 2021-05-01.

We may change this policy from time to time, when we do we will inform you via this page.